Covering the 2007 NHL Entry Draft

| John Chandler

We will be with you all weekend, covering the entire draft from start to finish.

Television coverage of the first round of the draft starts at 7 PM EST. You can watch it live on Versus, TSN, and the NHL Network. The remainder of the draft will be broadcast tomorrow starting at 10 AM EST on the NHL Network. Those of who won’t be able to get to a TV or simply don’t have those channels can watch the draft via NHL.com and TSN.ca as both will have live feeds.

We will be updating this post with results as they happen…

Round 1:

1. Chicago Blackhawks – Patrick Kane, RW (London, OHL)
2. Philadelphia Flyers – James Van Riemsdyk, LW (USA U-18, USDP)
3. Phoenix Coyotes – Kyle Turris, C (Burnaby, BCHL)
4. Los Angeles KingsThomas Hickey, D (Seattle, WHL)
5. Washington CapitalsKarl Alzner, D (Calgary, WHL)
6. Edmonton Oilers – Sam Gagner, C (London, OHL)
7. Columbus Blue JacketsJakub Voracek, RW (Halifax, QMJHL)
8. Boston BruinsZach Hamill, C (Everett, WHL)
9. San Jose Sharks – Logan Couture, C (Ottawa, OHL)
10. Florida PanthersKeaton Ellerby, D (Kamloops, WHL)
11. Carolina HurricanesBrandon Sutter, RW (Red Deer, WHL)
12. Montreal Canadiens – Ryan McDonagh, D (Cretin-Derham, HS)
13. St. Louis Blues – Lars Eller, C (Frolunda Jr, SWE-JR)
14. Colorado Avalanche – Kevin Shattenkirk, D (USA U-18, USDP)
15. Edmonton OilersAlex Plante, D (Calgary, WHL
16. Minnesota WildColton Gillies, C (Saskatoon, WHL)
17. New York Rangers – Alexei Cherepanov, RW (OMSK, Russia)
18. St. Louis Blues – Ian Cole, D (USA U-18, USDP)
19. Anaheim DucksLogan MacMillan, C (Halifax, QMJHL)
20. Pittsburgh PenguinsAngelo Esposito, D (Quebec, QMJHL)
21. Edmonton Oilers – Riley Nash, C (Salmon Arm, BCHL)
22. Montreal Canadiens – Max Pacioretty, LW (Sioux City, USHL)
23. Nashville PredatorsJonathan Blum, D (Vancouver, WHL)
24. St. Louis Blues
25. Vancouver Canucks
26. St. Louis Blues
27. Detroit Red Wings
28. Washington Capitals
29. Ottawa Senators
30. Phoenix Coyotes